Privacy policy

Data protection

The material on this website is for residents of the United Kingdom only. This website is used by Rathmore Financial to inform you of the services we offer. To do this we must obtain certain information from you. Your privacy is important to us. Accordingly, we have put in place measures to ensure that any personal information or data that we obtain from you, through this website, will be processed in accordance with the accepted principles of good information handling.

Where is your personal information stored?

Rathmore Financial is a registered data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998. Rathmore Financial Ltd  is an authorised representative of Tenet Connect. We will hold the personal information provided by you on this website securely and in confidence in our computerised and manual records. By submitting your personal information to us via this method and by using the various facilities on the website, which enables you to email us, you agree that:

  • Any information we hold about you can be held on computer and/or paper files.
  • Any information, which you give us, may be disclosed to selected third parties or group companies for the purpose of administration or as permitted by law. Please note we will not arrange to involve a third party unless the security and confidentiality of your personal information is assured.
  • We and any group companies may use the information you have supplied to make contact by post, fax, email or telephone to bring to your attention additional products or services which may be of interest to you. However, if you prefer not to receive such information you may withdraw your consent by contacting us on 03333 442 334 (9am-5pm week days). Please remember that by withdrawing your consent we will not be able to contact you about products or services that may benefit you.

You have the right, at any time, to contact us and ask for a copy of the information which we hold about you. You may be charged a fee for this.

We also may extract certain information from your data for the purpose of generating statistics but it is not possible to identify you from these statistics. We are also committed to meeting the standards set out by our regulator, the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). Occasionally, the FCA may wish to audit a sample transaction including our customer records to assess our compliance with the rules. Strict confidentiality conditions will always be imposed should this occur.

How do we keep your information secure?

Some of the services available through our website, which contain personal information, are protected by passwords and usernames. These are unique to each user. It is essential that you protect your password and username to keep them safe at all times.

Cookie policy

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.